For any queries, please E-mail to   sukanta@it.iiests.ac.in   or   mihirc4@gmail.com  

Program Schedule
(click here for download)

Day 1 : Monday - 17 December, 2018

10:00 - 10:30 : Inaugural Ceremony:
1. Welcome Address - Prof. Hafizur Rahaman, Head, Dept. of IT
2. Welcome Address from Calcutta Logic Circle Logic (CLC) - Dr. Jayanta Sen
3. About the School - Prof. Subhasis Bandopadhyay
4. Release of Lecture Notes - “A Journey Through the Logic Wonderland”
- Released by Mihir K Chakraborty and R Ramanujam

5. Vote of Thanks - Dr. Sukanta Das
10:30 - 11:30 : Talk 1: R Ramanujam (Interplay between Logic and Automata)
11:30 - 11:45 : Tea break
11:45 - 12:45 : Talk 2: R Ramanujam (Interplay between Logic and Automata)
12:45 - 1:45 : Talk 3: Somenath Biswas (Philosophy of Computer Science)
1:45 - 3:00 : Lunch break
3:00 - 4:00 : Talk 4: Kamal Lodaya (Algebra and Finite Automata)
4:00 - 4:15 : Tea break
4:15 - 5:15 : Talk 5:
1. Supreeti Kamilya (Chaos in Cellular Automata)
2. Kamalika Bhattacharjee (Randomness in Cellular Automata)
3. Raju Hazari (Partial Number Conservation)
4. Sumit Adak (Primitive Polynomials and Non-uniform Cellular Automata)
5:15 - 5:30 : Talk 6: Souvik Roy (Beauty in Cellular Automata)

Day 2 : Tuesday - 18 December, 2018

10:30 - 11:30 : Talk 1: Kamal Lodaya (Algebra and Finite Automata)
11:30 - 11:45 : Tea break
11:45 - 12:45 : Talk 2: R Ramanujam (Interplay between Logic and Automata)
12:45 - 1:45 : Talk 3: Somenath Biswas (Philosophy of Computer Science)
1:45 - 3:00 : Lunch break
3:00 - 4:00 : Talk 4: Mohua Banerjee (Algebraic Logic)
4:00 - 4:15 : Tea break
4:15 - 5:15 : Talk 5: Mohua Banerjee (Algebraic Logic)
5:15 - 5:30 : Talk 6: Shyamalendu Kandar ( An overview of chaotic map and its application to image encryption)

Day 3 : Wednesday - 19 December, 2018

10:30 - 11:30 : Talk 1: Kamal Lodaya (Algebra and Finite Automata)
11:30 - 11:45 : Tea break
11:45 - 12:45 : Talk 2: Mohua Banerjee (Algebraic Logic)
12:45 - 1:45 : Talk 3: Mohua Banerjee (Algebraic Logic)
1:45 - 3:00 : Lunch break
3:00 - 4:00 : Talk 4: Amba Kulkarni (Indian Grammatical Theories: An information scientist's perspective)
4:00 - 4:15 : Tea break
4:15 - 5:15 : Talk 5: Mihir Chakraborty (Recursion Theory)
5:15 - 5:30 : Talk 6: Sandip Paul (Preorder-Based Triangle: a Modified Version of Bilattice-Based
Triangle for Belief Revision in Nonmonotonic Reasoning)


Day 4 : Thursday - 20 December, 2018

10:30 - 11:30 : Talk 1: Amba Kulkarni (Indian Grammatical Theories: An information scientist's perspective)
11:30 - 11:45 : Tea break
11:45 - 12:45 : Talk 2: Amba Kulkarni (Indian Grammatical Theories: An information scientist's perspective)
12:45 - 1:45 : Talk 3: Manas Hira (Introduction to Automata and Computability)
1:45 - 3:00 : Lunch break
3:00 - 4:00 : Talk 4: Manas Hira (Introduction to Automata and Computability)
4:00 - 4:15 : Tea break
4:15 - 5:15 : Talk 5: Mihir Chakraborty (Recursion Theory)
5:15 - 5:30 : Talk 6: Lakshmanan K (Forgetting automata)

Day 5 : Friday - 21 December, 2018

10:30 - 11:30 : Talk 1: N Raja (Programming Approach to Logical Concepts in Computer Science)
11:30 - 11:45 : Tea break
11:45 - 12:45 : Talk 2: N Raja (Programming Approach to Logical Concepts in Computer Science)
12:45 - 1:45 : Talk 3: Sukanta Das (Cellular Automata)
1:45 - 3:00 : Lunch break
3:00 - 4:00 : Talk 4: Sukanta Das (Cellular Automata)
4:00 - 4:15 : Tea break
4:15 - 5:15 : Talk 5: Mihir Chakraborty (Recursion Theory)
5:15 - 5:30 : Talk 6: Sukanya Mukherjee (Cycle Structure of Non-uniform Cellular Automta)

Day 6 : Saturday - 22 December, 2018

10:30 - 11:30 : Talk 1: N Raja (Programming Approach to Logical Concepts in Computer Science)
11:30 - 11:45 : Tea break
11:45 - 12:45 : Talk 2: Sukanta Das (Cellular Automata)
12:45 - 1:45 : Talk 3: Sukanta Das (Cellular Automata)
1:45 - 3:00 : Lunch break
3:00 - 4:00 : Talk 4: Mihir Chakraborty (Recursion Theory)
IIEST, Shibpur